Former Winners

From 2012 to 2017, the prize awarded by the Fraunhofer IOF was called the Green Photonics Junior Award. Starting in 2018, the prize will be called the Applied Photonics Award and, as part of the renaming process, has also been given a new content alignment.

 

We have conducted interviews with some of the award winners. In these, you can read what motivated them, how they found their research topics and what it meant for them to win this award.

Interviews with former award winners


Award Winners 2019

 
Happy Award Winners 2019 in front of the Zeiss-Planetarium in Jena.
© Fraunhofer IOF
The winners of the Applied Photonics Award 2019 together with Andreas Tünnermann (Director Fraunhofer IOF), Gérard Mourou (Nobel Prize winner in Physics 2018) and Zeiss CEO Michael Kaschke at the Zeiss Planetarium in Jena.

The award ceremony took place during the Photonics Days on September 18, 2019 in Jena. The winners were announced at the "Dinner under the Stars" in the presence of the Nobel Prize winner in Physics Gérard Mourou and Zeiss CEO Michael Kaschke.


Award winner in the category Bachelor Thesis

Patrick Taschner – Leibniz University Hannover (To the interview)
"Schnelle Strahlablenkung mittels akustooptischer Deflektion zur Lasermikrobearbeitung"
(Fast beam deflection by acousto-optical deflection for laser micromachining)

 

Award winner in the category Master Thesis

Timo Eckstein - FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg (To the interview)
"Measurement and simulation of ultrafast optical phase-controlled 2-coloured coherent electron interference in monolayer graphene"

 

Award winner in the category Dissertation

Dr. Silvio Fuchs - Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"Optische Kohärenztomographie mit extrem ultravioletter Strahlung"
(Optical coherence tomography with extreme ultraviolet radiation)

Award Winners 2018

 
Award ceremony 2018 in the Volksbad Jena.
Award ceremony 2018 in the Volksbad Jena.

The award ceremony took place during the Photonics Days on September 18, 2018 in Jena.


Award winner in the category Bachelor Thesis

Andreas Widl – University of Applied Sciences Munich
"Herstellung einer vergrößerten Vortex mit Hilfe der Zwei-Photonen-Polymerisation"
(Fabrication of an enlarged vortex using two-photon polymerization)

 

Award winner in the category Master Thesis

Germann Hergert – Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg (To the interview)
"Ultrakurzzeit-Punktprojektions-Elektronenmikroskopie"
(Ultrafast Spot Projection Electron Microscopy)

 

Award winner in the category Dissertation

Dr. Stefan Heist – Friedrich Schiller University Jena (To the interview)
"Hochgeschwindigkeits-3D-Formvermessung mittels aperiodischer Sinus-Muster"
(High-speed 3D shape measurement using aperiodic sinusoidal patterns)

 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Dr. Markus Gräfe (Dissertation) – Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"Integrated Photonic Quantum Walks in Complex Lattice Structures"

Award Winners 2017

 
Award ceremony 2017 at the fair in Munich.
Award ceremony 2017 at the fair in Munich.

The award ceremony took place during the Laser World of Photonics on June 27, 2017 in Munich.


Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – David Schmelz (Master Thesis) – Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"Konzeptionierung und Realisierung einer diffusen Lichteinkoppelstruktur für Ge-on-Si Bildsensoren"
(Conception and realization of a diffuse light coupling structure for Ge-on-Si image sensors)

2nd Place – Valentin Wittstock (Master Thesis) – Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg
 "Photoakustischer Sensor zur Detektion der unteren Explosionsgrenze von Methan"
(Photoacoustic sensor for detecting the lower explosion limit of methane)

3rd Place – Andreas Herdt (Master Thesis) – Technical University Darmstadt
"Novel Mid-Infrared Gas Sensor Based On Mutually Coupled Quantum Cascade Lasers"
 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1st Place – Dr. Astrid Bingel – Fraunhofer IOF Jena
"Maßgeschneiderte TCO-Schichten und Schichtsysteme"
(Tailored TCO Coatings and Coating Systems)

2nd Place – Dr. Martin Steglich – Friedrich Schiller University Jena (To the interview)
"Black Silicon mittels ICP-RIE und seine Anwendungen in Optik und Optoelektronik"
(Black Silicon using ICP-RIE and its applications in optics and optoelectronics)

3rd Place – Dr. Fernando Germán Chouza Keil – Ludwig Maximilians University Munich
"Saharan dust transport studied by airborne Doppler wind lidar and numerical models"
 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

David Schmelz (Master Thesis) – Friedrich Schiller University Jena
"Konzeptionierung und Realisierung einer diffusen Lichteinkoppelstruktur für Ge-on-Si-Bildsensoren"
(Conception and realization of a diffuse light coupling structure for Ge-on-Si image sensors)

Dr. Tino Elsmann (Dissertation) – Leibniz IPHT Jena
"Faser-Bragg-Gitter für die Hochtemperaturanwendung"
(Fiber Bragg gratings for high temperature applications)

Award Winners 2016

 
Award winners 2016 in front of the Fraunhofer IOF in Jena.
Award winners 2016 in front of the Fraunhofer IOF in Jena.

The award ceremony took place during the Laser Display and Lighting Conference (LDC) on July 4, 2016 in Jena.

 

Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – Hannah Bronner (Bachelor Thesis)
"Photoactive components in porous Organosilicates"

2nd Place – Matthias Hecht (Master Thesis)
"Shaping of Organic Light Emitting Diodes"

3rd Place – Johannes Gürtler (Diploma Thesis)
"Investigation of flow phenomena in a high pressure-injection nozzle"
 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1st Place – Dr. Michael Kühn
"Two-component methods in frame of the timedependent density functional theory, implementation and application"

2nd Place – Dr. Sebastian Schmitt (To the interview)
"Design and Fabrication of Silicon Photonic Building Blocks for Optoelectronic Devices"

3rd Place – Dr. Larissa Bergmann
"New Emitters for OLEDs: The Coordination- and Photo-Chemistry of Mononuclear Neutral Copper(I) Complexes"
 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Susan Oxfart  (Master Thesis)
"LED-Office lighting in practice - Example of the Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Optics and Precision Engineering IOF in Jena"

Dr. Marcus Trost (Dissertation)
"Light scattering and roughness properties of optical components for 13.5 nm"

Award Winners 2015

 
Award ceremony 2015 at the fair in Munich.
Award ceremony 2015 at the fair in Munich.

The award ceremony took place during the Laser World of Photonics on June 22, 2015 in Munich.

 

Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – Torsten Büchner (To the interview)
"Charakterisierung von mit Femtosekundenlasern erzeugten Mikrostrukturen im Glasvolumen für das Lichtmanagement in Solarmodulen"
(Characterization of microstructures generated by femtosecond lasers in the glass volume for light management in solar modules)

2nd Place – Vincenz Sandfort
"Untersuchungen zur Verstärkung von Raman-Gas-Streusignalen durch photonische Kristallfasern"
(Investigations into the amplification of Raman gas scattering signals by photonic crystal fibers)

3rd Place – Lisa Janker
"Characterisation of GaAs/AlGaAs Core-shell Nanowire Lasers and Their Integration on Si"
 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1st Place – Dr. Florian Werner
"Atomic layer deposition of aluminum oxide on crystalline silicon: Fundamental interface properties and application to solar cells"

2nd Place – Dr. Daniel Volz
"Zweikernige Kupfer(I)-Komplexe als OLED-Leuchtstoffe: Synthese, Eigenschaften und neue Konzepte"
(Dual-Core Copper(I) Complexes as OLED Fluorescents: Synthesis, Properties, and New Concepts)

3rd Place – Dr. Christoph Gerhard
"Atmospheric Pressure Plasma-Assisted Laser Ablation of Optical Glasses"
 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Martin Heilemann
"Siliziumoberflächenmodifikation durch Laserstrukturierung zur Herstellung hochempfindlicher Photodetektoren"
(Silicon surface modification by laser structuring for the fabrication of highly sensitive photodetectors)

Dr. Sven Döring
"Analysis of the Hole Shape Evolution in Ultrashort Pulse Laser Drilling"

 

Award Winners 2014

 
Award ceremony 2014 at the fair in Hanover.
Award ceremony 2014 at the fair in Hanover.

The award ceremony took place during the Hanover Exhibition on April 7, 2014.

 

Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – Lucia Lorenz (TU Ilmenau)
"Optische Abstands- und Schichtdickenmessung entlang einer Linie"
(Optical distance and thickness measurement along a line)

2nd Place – Christoph Heller (TU München)
"Kontrollierte Morphologien durch molekulares Design und Nanostrukturierung für die Anwendung in der organischen Photovoltaik"
(Controlled morphologies through molecular design and nanostructuring for use in organic photovoltaics)

3rd Place – Sebastian Loos (FH Südwestfalen)
"Luminescent Glasses for LED Applications and High Efficiency Solar Cells"

 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1st Place – Dr. Christian Marx (University Hannover / LZH)
"Untersuchungen zum Einsatz von Lasertechnologie in der Pflanzenproduktion"
(Investigations into the use of laser technology in plant production)

2nd Place – Dr. Christiane Präfke (Friedrich Schiller University Jena / Fraunhofer IOF)
"Vakuumgedampfte organisch-anorganische Hybridschichten für den UV-Schutz von Bis-phenol-A-Polycarbonat"
(Vacuum evaporated organic-inorganic hybrid layers for the UV protection of bis-phenol-A polycarbonate)

3rd Place – Dr. Oliver Lux (TU Berlin)
"Laser Frequency Conversion by Stimulated Raman Scattering"

 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Marina Merker (EAH Jena / Friedrich Schiller University Jena) – Category A
"Experimentelle Untersuchungen zur Durchtrennung des Glaskörpers mittels Femtosekundenlaser"
(Experimental investigations on the cutting of the vitreous body by means of femtosecond lasers)

Alexander Zimmer (EAH Jena) – Category A
"Farbige Solarzellen: Simulation, Herstellung und Charakterisierung"
(Colored solar cells: Simulation, fabrication and characterization)

Dr. Luisa Coriand (Friedrich Schiller University Jena / Fraunhofer IOF) – Category B
"Roughness, wetting, and optical properties of functional surfaces"

Award Winners 2013

 
Award ceremony 2013 at the fair in Hanover.
Award ceremony 2013 at the fair in Hanover.

The award ceremony took place during the Hanover Exhibition on April 8, 2013.

 

Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – André Eberhardt (University Freiburg / Fraunhofer IPM)
"Entwicklung eines optischen Gasmesssystems für die Roheisenherstellung"
(Development of an optical gas measurement system for pig iron production)

2nd Place – Johannes Eisenlohr (University Freiburg / Fraunhofer ISE)
"Optimierung der internen Verspiegelung von Solarzellen durch Einsatz einer nanostrukturierten Rückseite"
(Optimization of the internal mirroring of solar cells through the use of a nanostructured reverse side)

3rd Place – Sebastian Eckhardt (TU Dresden / Fraunhofer IWS)
"Direkte Laserinterferenzstrukturierung von ZnO- und PET-Substraten zur Steigerung der Effizienz"
(Direct Laser Interference Structuring of ZnO and PET Substrates for Increased Efficiency)

 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1nd Place – Dr. Sarah Maria Falke (University Oldenburg)
"Primary Processes of the Light-to-Current Conversion in Organic Photovoltaic Materials"

2nd Place – Dr. Tino Eidam (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
"Ultrashort-Pulse Fiber Amplifiers for High Peak and Average Powers"

3rd Place – Dr. Mathias Neumann (TU Dresden)
"Untersuchungen von Sensorsystemen für die hochaufgelöste, nichtinvasive Vermessung von Strömungsfeldern, Volumenkräften und Turbulenzen"
(Investigations of sensor systems for high-resolution, non-invasive measurement of flow fields, volume forces and turbulences)

 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Tobias Ullsperger (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) – Category A
"Räumlich und zeitlich hoch-aufgelöste Untersuchung des ultrakurzpuls-induzierten Plasmas bei der Tiefenablation von Silizium und ionengefärbtem Glas"
(Spatial and temporal high-resolution investigation of ultrashort pulse-induced plasma in the deep ablation of silicon and ion-dyed glass)

Dr. Claudia Reinlein (TU Ilmenau / Fraunhofer IOF) – Category B
"Thermo-mechanical design, realization and testing of screen-printed deformable mirrors"

Award Winners 2012

 

Award winner in the Category A (Bachelor, Master, Diploma)

1st Place – Toni Eichelkraut (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
"Plasmonic Nanostructures to Enhance Up-Conversion Processes"

2nd Place – Andreas Tittl (University Stuttgart)
"Perfect Absorber Sensor: Towards Single Catalytic Detection"

3rd Place – Freia Irina Mues (FH Südwestfalen)
"Entwurf, praktische Realisierung und Bewertung eines Beleuchtungssystems mit RGBW-LEDs und circadianer Spektralsteuerung via Intranet zur Steigerung des Wohlbefindens und der Effizienz am Arbeitsplatz"
(Design, practical realization and evaluation of a lighting system with RGBW-LEDs and circadian spectral control via intranet to increase well-being and efficiency at the workplace)

 

Award winner in the Category B (Dissertations)

1st Place – Dr. Jörg Frischeisen (University Augsburg)
"Light extraction in organic light-emitting diodes"

2nd Place – Dr. Jan Meiß (Technical University Dresden)
"New Material Concepts for Organic Solar Cells"

3rd Place – Dr. Thorsten Bornwasser (University Hannover) (To the interview)
& Dr. Christian Bretthauer (University Freiburg)

"Energieeffizienzsteigerung pflanzlicher In-vitro-Kulturverfahren mit Hochleistungs-LED-Belichtungssystemen"
(Energy efficiency increase of vegetable in-vitro culture processes with high-performance LED exposure systems)

 

Presentation of the STIFT Special Prize Thuringia

Felix Zimmermann (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) – Category A
"Ultrakurzpuls-induzierte Volumen-modifikationen transparenter Materialien zum lokalen Laserbonden"
(Ultra-short pulse-induced volume modifications of transparent materials for local laser bonding)

Dr. Daniel Escudero Masa (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) – Category B
"Spectroscopy and photochemistry of transition metal complexes: a quantum chemical study"

An award with history and future

You have also dealt with a topic in your thesis that is relevant for Applied Photonics? Then apply for the Applied Photonics Award! New findings for Applied Photonics belong to the public and not to the drawer.

All information and admission criteria can be found here.